Android beta is live · iPhone in development

The receipt app that reads every line.

Photograph a docket. Snap Apps reads each line, splits GST-free from taxable, checks it is a valid tax invoice and keeps a true copy for five years. Then it shows you where the money went.

Get it for AndroidDownload the appiPhone · in developmentNot yet on iOS
  • 10 free scans
  • No card
  • No subscription
GST-free · $16.80Milk, bread, eggs
Taxable · $15.40GST $1.40 — pie, drink, coffee
Valid tax invoiceABN passes the ATO checksum
Original keptTrue copy, five years
  • Every lineread and priced, not just the total
  • 9 checkson the GST of every docket
  • 5 yearsthe original kept as a true copy
  • Offlinesnap at the truck stop, sync later

Snap. Read. Sorted.

Three steps from a crumpled docket to a record you can search, budget against and export.

  1. Step 1: Snap it

    Point the camera at the docket. Snap Apps frames the paper and takes the shot, and the photo is kept exactly as taken: it is your true copy for five years. No signal at the servo? The scan waits and uploads when you are back online.

    Auto-captureOriginal kept as takenWorks offline
  2. Step 2: It reads every line

    Each item and its price comes off the docket, along with which lines carry GST. GST-free and taxable come apart to the cent: $16.80 and $15.40 here, with $1.40 of GST. Then the docket is checked as a tax invoice, and the supplier’s ABN against the ATO checksum.

    6 lines readTax invoice checkABN checksum
  3. Step 3: It’s sorted

    The docket is filed under a category and counted against your budget, so what is left to spend is always current. Search by merchant, category or amount. When your accountant asks, export everything as CSV.

    Filed under Groceries$1,762.40 left to spendCSV export

One docket. Two tax answers.

Both readers see the same paper. Only one of them can tell a carton of milk from a hot pie.

How to read this docket
  • GST-free
  • Taxable, marked *

GST-free

$16.80
  • Milk 2L$4.50
  • Bread loaf$3.80
  • Free-range eggs 12pk$8.50
No GST charged on these lines

Taxable

$15.40
  • Hot pie$6.20
  • Soft drink 1.25L$3.20
  • Flat white$6.00
GST included, one eleventh of $15.40$1.40
GST on this docket: $1.40Read as a total, it would have assumed $2.93.
Total on the docket
$32.20

One number. It cannot tell milk from a hot pie, so all of it is treated as taxable.

GST assumed at one eleventh$2.93
Over-claim: $1.53

This claims $1.53 of GST that was never charged: $2.93 claimed, $1.40 on the docket.

Same docket. Only one of these is a GST claim you can defend.

Everything after the snap.

Reading the docket is the first job. The rest is what you do with a month of them: where it went, what is left, and which receipts need a second look.

Spending and analytics

The month by week and by category, from every receipt you snap.

Budgets

What is left to spend, and what is safe to spend today.

Savings goals

Put money toward something. Each goal shows how far along it is.

Tax-invoice checks

No ABN, or no GST breakdown? It flags the docket and suggests the fix.

Recurring

Subscriptions and standing bills, found in your receipts.

Household

Everyone in the household sees the same budgets.

Export

CSV, line by line. Open it in any spreadsheet.

Works offline

No signal at the truck stop? It waits, then uploads.

Screens show the demo workspace. Every figure is illustrative and adds up.

Your receipts are records. We keep them like records.

  • The original is never altered

    The photo you took is kept byte for byte, for five years. That is the period the ATO asks you to keep records.

  • The money is exact

    Amounts are decimal strings from end to end, never rounded through floating point. A cent out is wrong.

  • Your workspace is walled off in the database

    Row-level security in Postgres means another account’s query cannot reach your rows. The database enforces it, not only the app.

  • Reading is replayable

    Every read is versioned, so a better reader later can read your history again without touching the originals.

Not another receipt scanner.

Plenty of apps photograph a receipt and file the total. This is what each one does with the lines.

As at · capability, not quality — every cell is checkable

Capability comparison between Snap Apps and other Australian receipt tools, as at 12 September 2026. Capability, not quality.
What it doesSnap AppsHubdocDextmyDeductionsOzly
Line itemsReads what was bought, not just the totalYesNoExtra creditsNoNo
Per-category tax subtotalsSplits one docket into its GST-free and taxable halvesOnly column with a tickYesNoNoNoNo
Leaves a blank instead of guessingFlags a figure it is not sure of for you to fill inYesNoNoNoNo
Correction trail on an untouched originalYesNoNoNoNo
PriceFrom $0Free with XeroFrom $33.58/moFreeFree tier

Scroll sideways to see every product.

Compared on what each product does, from publicly documented features, not on how well it does it. Product names are the trade marks of their owners.

10 scans free,
then 3.7¢ a scan.

No subscription. Credits never expire. Pay for the scans you use, when you use them.

Your first 10 scans are free, once, when you sign up. After that a scan is one credit.

Your month

$1.48

40 scans at 3.7¢ each, GST included. Skip a month and it costs nothing.

Or buy ahead in a pack

  • 50 scansfor$1.85
  • 100 scansfor$3.70
  • 200 scansfor$7.40
  • 500 scansfor$18.50
  • 1000 scansfor$37.00

Questions people ask first.

Short answers to the things that come up before someone scans a first receipt.

Is it free to try?

Yes. Every new account starts with 10 free scans, and you do not need a card to sign up.

What does a scan cost after that?

3.7c a scan, GST included. One scan is one credit. Packs run from 50 scans ($1.85) to 1000 scans ($37.00). There is no subscription.

Do credits expire?

No. Credits never expire. Buy a pack and use it over a month or over a year.

Does it work without signal?

You can capture a receipt with no signal. The app keeps it on your phone and uploads it when you are back online, and it is read then.

Is there an iPhone app?

Not yet. The iPhone app is in development and cannot be installed today. The Android app is available now from the download page, and the web app works in any browser: start free on the web.

What makes a docket a valid tax invoice?

It shows the seller’s ABN, the words “tax invoice”, and the GST. At $1,000 or more it also has to identify the buyer. Snap Apps checks the ABN, the wording and the GST on every docket it reads, and suggests a fix when one falls short.

How long are receipts kept?

Five years, the ATO’s record-keeping period. Snap Apps keeps the original photo as a true copy, and any correction you make sits beside it rather than over it.

Can I get my data out?

Yes. Export your receipts as a CSV any time.

Start with the receipt in your pocket.

Photograph the next docket you are handed. The first 10 scans are on us, and there is no card to enter.

Get it for AndroidDownload the appiPhone · in developmentNot yet on iOS
  • 10 free scans
  • No card
  • No subscription